Activities

Band - Adam Lundine & Melissa Askren

www.bvnwband.com @bvnwband

 

Broadcast - Kim White

www.bvnwnews.com @husky_headlines 

 

Cheer - Madison Llewellyn

@bvnwcheer

 

Choir - Beth Richey-Sullivan

www.bvnwchoir.com 

 

Dawg House - Meghan Trader

@nwdawghouse

 

Debate - Art Delgado

@SdebateSkie

 

Newspaper - Jim McCrossen

www.bvnwnews.com @BVNWnews on Twitter, Instagram, & Snapchat

 

Orchestra - Michael Arbucci

 

Student Government - Sarah Derks

 

The Pack - EK Pearson & Andrea Smith

 

Yearbook - Jim McCrossen

www.bvnwnews.com @BVNWHorizon

 

Clubs

Adventure Club - Sally Noltemeyer

First Tuesday of Every Month - HHT B

 

Anime Club - Brooke Belcher

 

Bass Fishing Team - Jon Ohlde

Meets Every Wednesday in Rm 611 at 3:00pm

 

Black Student Union - Matt Shulman

@BSU_NW - Meets Every Other Monday in Rm 602 during HHT A

 

Bloom - Sally Noltemeyer

 

Categories/Scholars Bowl - Rob Meacham

Meets Every Monday at 3:00pm in Rm 603 - Starts October 7th

 

Chess Club - Andrew Clark

 

Climbing Club - Chad Askew

 

Computer Science Club - Chad Askew

 

Cricket Club - Ian Frazier

 

DECA - Meghan Trader

@bvnwdeca

 

Diversity Council - Sarah Derks

 

Drama Club - Steve Landes

 

Educator’s Rising - Sally Noltemeyer

https://capsteachered.wixsite.com/bvedrising/bv-northwest-hs 

 

Environmental Club - Michaelyn Podany

 

FBLA - Meghan Trader

 

FCCLA - Elizabeth Warren

 

Film Critics Club - Jeremy Mohn

 

Investors Club - Corby Lange

 

GSA- Keri Schumacher

 

HOSA - Brooke Belcher

 

KAY Service Club - Linda Strieby

 

Latin Club - Andrew Clark

 

Medical Club -  Keri Schumacher

 

Miraculous Lady-Club - Rachel Quezada

Meets Every Wednesday in Rm 111 during HHT A

 

Mental Health Board - Molly Haggerty

@bvnwmhb @bvnwreachout - Meets the First Tuesday of Every Month in Little Theater during HHT A

 

Model Car Club - Jim Hale

 

Model UN - Chad Askew

 

Origami Club - EK Pearson

 

Parkour & Freerunning Club - Elissa Schlumpf

Meets Every Thursday in Room 402 during HHT B

 

Photo Club - Chad Askew

 

Ping Pong Pals -  Sally Noltemeyer

 

Political Science Club - Dan Eigenberg

 

Pro-Life BVNW - Victoria Matthews

Meets Every Other Wednesday in Room 108 at 3:00

 

Relay for Life - Chad Askew

 

RISE - EK Pearson

@bvnw_rise - Meets Every Other Friday in Little Theater during HHT A 

 

Robotics Club (Iron Huskies) - Vicky Dowsett

 

S.A.F.E (Seatbelts Are For Everyone) - Officer Garcia & Officer Spandle

 

Science Knowledge Bowl - Michaelyn Podany

 

Science Olympiad - Brooke Belcher

 

Scribe’s Club - Dan Eigenberg

 

Skills USA - Dan Gustafson

 

Sticker Club - Victoria Matthews

Meets Every Wednesday in Rm 108 during HHT A

 

Ukulele Club - Chad Askew

 

Youth Court - Officer Spandle

 

 

Honor Societies

French Honor Society - Breanne Buchanan

 

La Sociedad Honoria Hispanica - Heather Martens

@BVNWSHH 

 

Mu Alpha Theta -  Math Honor Society - Michele Ratigan

 

National Art Honor Society - Chris LaValley

 

National Honor Society - Todd Petersen

 

Quill and Scroll Honor Society - Jim McCrossen

 

Science National Honor Society - Michaelyn Podany

 

Thespian Society - Steve Landes

 

Tri-M National Music Honor Society - Melissa Askren


CONTACTS